Tallinn asking prices run 36% above deal prices, but most of the gap is new-build stock, not haggling

Live Baltic research · Published 20 October 2026 · Listings collected 20 Oct 2026; deals Jan–Sep 2026

Last updated: 20 October 2026 · Published: 20 October 2026

In short

Tallinn ads ask 36% more than flats actually sell for. Most of that is because over half the ads are in buildings from 2011 or later, against fewer than one in five deals. Compare like with like and the gap is mostly 10–14%.

+36.2%

Median asking vs deal price, all flats (4,749 ads, 6,581 deals)

10–14%

The gap like for like, in five of seven building-age bands

53% vs 17.8%

Share of ads vs deals in buildings from 2011 or later

€16.44 vs €15.56

Asking rent per m²: Põhja-Tallinn (304 ads) now above Kesklinn (701 ads)

Rents and yields by district: six districts have 100+ rental ads; Nõmme and Pirita show sale and deal prices only.

Asking vs deal price, € per m², by building age
Asking (ads)Deals (Land Board)

before 1939

Asking (ads) 3,605
Deals (Land Board) 3,250

1940–1970

Asking (ads) 3,140
Deals (Land Board) 2,804

1971–1990

Asking (ads) 2,725
Deals (Land Board) 2,432

2001–2010

Asking (ads) 3,604
Deals (Land Board) 2,992

2011–2015

Asking (ads) 4,114
Deals (Land Board) 3,429

2016–2020

Asking (ads) 4,178
Deals (Land Board) 3,785

2021–2025

Asking (ads) 5,000
Deals (Land Board) 4,392

Eesti keeles

We compared every Tallinn apartment ad we could collect on 20 October 2026 (1,636 unique rental ads and 4,749 unique sale ads from City24, kv.ee and Rendin, with ads on more than one portal counted once) against the 6,581 apartment purchase-sale deals recorded by Maa- ja Ruumiamet, the Estonian Land and Spatial Development Board, from January to September 2026.

Key findings

  1. The median asking price is €3,990/m² (n=4,749 sale ads). The median deal price is €2,929/m² (n=6,581 deals). Asking prices are 36.2% higher.
  2. Most of that gap is what is being sold. 53.0% of sale ads with a known build year are in buildings finished in 2011 or later (n=4,369). Only 17.8% of deals are (n=5,785).
  3. Like for like, the gap shrinks. In five of the seven building-age bands with enough data it is 10.4–13.9%. The exceptions are 2001–2010 (+20.4%) and 2011–2015 (+20.0%).
  4. Gross rental yield is 6.07% on deal prices but 4.46% on asking prices, from a median asking rent of €14.82/m² a month (n=1,636 rental ads).
  5. On deal prices, Lasnamäe yields most (6.35%, 165 rental ads, 1,374 deals) and Kesklinn least (5.04%, 701 rental ads, 1,213 deals).
  6. Flats under 30 m² yield 7.61% on deal prices (307 rental ads, 561 deals), against 5.11% for 70 m² and up (274 rental ads, 1,143 deals).
  7. Soviet-era 1971–1990 buildings yield 6.07% on deal prices (149 rental ads, 2,007 deals); 2021–2025 new builds yield 5.29% (165 rental ads, 386 deals). New builds rent for 57% more per m² but sell for 81% more.
  8. Põhja-Tallinn now asks more rent per m² than Kesklinn: €16.44 (n=304) vs €15.56 (n=701), although the 95% ranges overlap slightly (15.56–16.85 vs 15.13–16.03). Its median deal price is 15% lower (€3,150 vs €3,708/m²).

Where yields are highest

Gross rental yield on Maa- ja Ruumiamet deal prices, by district. Rental ads collected 20 October 2026; deals January–September 2026.

Yields are highest in the large Soviet-era residential districts (Lasnamäe, Mustamäe, Põhja-Tallinn) and lowest in Kesklinn, where purchase prices are highest.

DistrictYield on deal pricesRental ads (n)Deals (n)
Lasnamäe6.35%1651,374
Põhja-Tallinn6.26%3041,087
Mustamäe6.23%1511,127
Haabersti5.66%100835
Kristiine5.51%124581
Kesklinn5.04%7011,213

Nõmme and Pirita: not enough rental ads, so no yield shown.

City average: 6.07% on deal prices, 4.46% on asking prices (n=1,636 rental ads, 6,581 deals, 4,749 sale ads).

By size: flats under 30 m² yield 7.61% (307 rental ads / 561 deals), against 5.11% for 70 m² and up (274 rental ads / 1,143 deals).

Deal prices made easy

Typical price actually paid per m² for an apartment, from Maa- ja Ruumiamet transaction data; n = number of deals. Deals January–September 2026.

By district

DistrictDeal price €/m²Deals (n)
Kesklinn€3,7081,213
Kristiine€3,249581
Põhja-Tallinn€3,1501,087
Pirita€3,138125
Haabersti€3,010835
Nõmme€2,704239
Mustamäe€2,6421,127
Lasnamäe€2,4761,374

By building age

BuiltDeal price €/m²Deals (n)
before 1939€3,250353
1940–1970€2,8041,830
1971–1990€2,4322,007
1991–2000€2,751196
2001–2010€2,992372
2011–2015€3,429165
2016–2020€3,785396
2021–2025€4,392386

Districts

Tallinn apartments by district. Rents and asking prices from ads collected 20 October 2026; deal prices January–September 2026.
DistrictRental ads (n)Asking rent €/m²Sale ads (n)Asking price €/m²Deals (n)Deal price €/m²Yield on askingYield on dealsAsking vs deal gap
Kesklinn701€15.56n=701 rental ads1,181€4,526n=1,181 sale ads1,213€3,708n=1,213 deals4.13%n=701 rental ads, 1,181 sale ads5.04%n=701 rental ads, 1,213 deals+22.1%n=1,181 sale ads, 1,213 deals
Põhja-Tallinn304€16.44n=304 rental ads1,022€4,643n=1,022 sale ads1,087€3,150n=1,087 deals4.25%n=304 rental ads, 1,022 sale ads6.26%n=304 rental ads, 1,087 deals+47.4%n=1,022 sale ads, 1,087 deals
Kristiine124€14.91n=124 rental ads486€4,235n=486 sale ads581€3,249n=581 deals4.22%n=124 rental ads, 486 sale ads5.51%n=124 rental ads, 581 deals+30.4%n=486 sale ads, 581 deals
Haabersti100€14.20n=100 rental ads623€3,875n=623 sale ads835€3,010n=835 deals4.40%n=100 rental ads, 623 sale ads5.66%n=100 rental ads, 835 deals+28.8%n=623 sale ads, 835 deals
Mustamäe151€13.71n=151 rental ads482€3,129n=482 sale ads1,127€2,642n=1,127 deals5.26%n=151 rental ads, 482 sale ads6.23%n=151 rental ads, 1,127 deals+18.4%n=482 sale ads, 1,127 deals
Lasnamäe165€13.10n=165 rental ads603€2,874n=603 sale ads1,374€2,476n=1,374 deals5.47%n=165 rental ads, 603 sale ads6.35%n=165 rental ads, 1,374 deals+16.1%n=603 sale ads, 1,374 deals
Nõmme44insufficient sample221€3,640n=221 sale ads239€2,704n=239 dealsinsufficient sampleinsufficient sample+34.6%n=221 sale ads, 239 deals
Pirita47insufficient sample131€4,443n=131 sale ads125€3,138n=125 dealsinsufficient sampleinsufficient sample+41.6%n=131 sale ads, 125 deals
Tallinn1,636€14.82n=1,636 rental ads4,749€3,990n=4,749 sale ads6,581€2,929n=6,581 deals4.46%n=1,636 rental ads, 4,749 sale ads6.07%n=1,636 rental ads, 6,581 deals+36.2%n=4,749 sale ads, 6,581 deals

Nõmme (44 rental ads) and Pirita (47) have too few rental ads for a yield. Caution on Põhja-Tallinn: 40.0% of its rental ads with a known build year are in 2011+ buildings (n=180), against 20.2% of its deals (n=960), which pushes its deal-price yield up. Within Kesklinn, comparing like-sized flats from 30 m² up, yields on deal prices are 4.38–5.24% (each band has at least 129 rental ads and 228 deals).

Why asking and deal prices differ: stock mix

Share of stock in buildings first used in 2011 or later, among ads and deals with a known build year.
DistrictSale ads with build year (n)Sale ads built 2011+Deals with age data (n)Deals built 2011+
Kesklinn1,09748.8%n=1,097 sale ads99617.7%n=996 deals
Põhja-Tallinn93358.3%n=933 sale ads96020.2%n=960 deals
Kristiine43863.7%n=438 sale ads47822.2%n=478 deals
Haabersti57877.9%n=578 sale ads63835.4%n=638 deals
Mustamäe44337.9%n=443 sale ads1,07812.4%n=1,078 deals
Lasnamäe56030.4%n=560 sale ads1,31410.6%n=1,314 deals
Nõmme20946.9%n=209 sale ads22410.3%n=224 deals
Pirita11163.1%n=111 sale ads97insufficient sample
Tallinn4,36953.0%n=4,369 sale ads5,78517.8%n=5,785 deals

Building age

Tallinn apartments by building first-use year.
BuiltRental ads (n)Rent €/m²Sale ads (n)Asking €/m²Deals (n)Deal €/m²Yield on dealsYield on askingAsking vs deal gap
before 1939129€15.93n=129 rental ads266€3,605n=266 sale ads353€3,250n=353 deals5.88%n=129 rental ads, 353 deals5.30%n=129 rental ads, 266 sale ads+10.9%n=266 sale ads, 353 deals
1940–1970238€13.21n=238 rental ads713€3,140n=713 sale ads1,830€2,804n=1,830 deals5.66%n=238 rental ads, 1,830 deals5.05%n=238 rental ads, 713 sale ads+12.0%n=713 sale ads, 1,830 deals
1971–1990149€12.29n=149 rental ads687€2,725n=687 sale ads2,007€2,432n=2,007 deals6.07%n=149 rental ads, 2,007 deals5.41%n=149 rental ads, 687 sale ads+12.1%n=687 sale ads, 2,007 deals
1991–200034insufficient sample79insufficient sample196€2,751n=196 dealsinsufficient sampleinsufficient sampleinsufficient sample
2001–2010140€13.54n=140 rental ads310€3,604n=310 sale ads372€2,992n=372 deals5.43%n=140 rental ads, 372 deals4.51%n=140 rental ads, 310 sale ads+20.4%n=310 sale ads, 372 deals
2011–201552insufficient sample111€4,114n=111 sale ads165€3,429n=165 dealsinsufficient sampleinsufficient sample+20.0%n=111 sale ads, 165 deals
2016–2020150€16.55n=150 rental ads284€4,178n=284 sale ads396€3,785n=396 deals5.25%n=150 rental ads, 396 deals4.75%n=150 rental ads, 284 sale ads+10.4%n=284 sale ads, 396 deals
2021–2025165€19.35n=165 rental ads834€5,000n=834 sale ads386€4,392n=386 deals5.29%n=165 rental ads, 386 deals4.64%n=165 rental ads, 834 sale ads+13.9%n=834 sale ads, 386 deals
2026 and later22insufficient sample1,085€4,721n=1,085 sale ads80insufficient sampleinsufficient sampleinsufficient sampleinsufficient sample

Flat size

Tallinn apartments by floor area.
Floor areaRental ads (n)Rent €/m²Deals (n)Deal €/m²Yield on dealsYield on asking
10–29.99 m²307€19.88n=307 rental ads561€3,135n=561 deals7.61%n=307 rental ads, 561 deals6.36%n=307 rental ads, 278 sale ads
30–40.99 m²331€15.29n=331 rental ads1,220€2,907n=1,220 deals6.31%n=331 rental ads, 1,220 deals5.05%n=331 rental ads, 596 sale ads
41–54.99 m²446€13.55n=446 rental ads2,189€2,788n=2,189 deals5.83%n=446 rental ads, 2,189 deals4.12%n=446 rental ads, 1,273 sale ads
55–69.99 m²277€12.50n=277 rental ads1,468€2,705n=1,468 deals5.54%n=277 rental ads, 1,468 deals3.94%n=277 rental ads, 1,111 sale ads
70–249.99 m²274€14.79n=274 rental ads1,143€3,469n=1,143 deals5.11%n=274 rental ads, 1,143 deals4.12%n=274 rental ads, 1,486 sale ads

Rent per m² falls 37% from the smallest band to 55–69.99 m²; deal price per m² falls only 14%.

Rooms (asking prices only)

Tallinn apartment ads by number of rooms.
RoomsRental ads (n)Rent €/m²Sale ads (n)Asking €/m²Yield on asking
1454€17.65n=454 rental ads525€3,823n=525 sale ads5.54%n=454 rental ads, 525 sale ads
2725€13.95n=725 rental ads1,701€4,063n=1,701 sale ads4.12%n=725 rental ads, 1,701 sale ads
3342€13.41n=342 rental ads1,599€3,915n=1,599 sale ads4.11%n=342 rental ads, 1,599 sale ads
4+112€15.53n=112 rental ads866€4,063n=866 sale ads4.59%n=112 rental ads, 866 sale ads

Maa- ja Ruumiamet does not publish deals by room count.

Download the data

Free to reuse with credit to Live Baltic (livebaltic.com). Press: press@livebaltic.com

Method

  • Rents and asking prices are from ads on City24, kv.ee and Rendin, collected on 20 October 2026. An ad listed on more than one portal is counted once (927 rental ads appeared on two or more portals). Apartments only, Tallinn only.
  • Deal prices are Maa- ja Ruumiamet's published statistics for apartment purchase-sale deals in Tallinn, January–September 2026, by district, floor-area band and building first-use year. Its building-age figures exclude municipal sellers, so they cover 5,785 of the 6,581 deals.
  • Gross yield = 12 × median monthly asking rent per m² ÷ median price per m² × 100. It is before costs, taxes, vacancy and fees. Rents are asking rents, not signed contracts; Estonia has no public register of contracted rents.
  • A yield is shown only where there are at least 100 rental ads and at least 100 sale ads or deals. Smaller cells are marked "insufficient sample".
  • Build year is known for 1,079 of the 1,636 rental ads and 4,369 of the 4,749 sale ads. Rendin ads carry no build year.
  • kinnisvara24.ee was not included because it blocks automated access.

Further reading

Sources

  • City24 (city24.ee)
  • kv.ee
  • Rendin (rendin.ee)
  • Maa- ja Ruumiamet transaction database (statistika.kataster.ee)

All reportsTallinn rent pricesTallinn neighbourhoods