Tallinn · Updated 2026-10-19

Tallinn neighbourhood guide

Tallinna linnaosad

Põhja-Tallinn now asks more rent per square metre than the city centre: €16.44 against €15.56. Below are asking rents, asking prices and actual deal prices for Tallinn's eight districts, then current listings in each area.

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Where yields are highest

Gross rental yield on Maa- ja Ruumiamet deal prices, by district. Rental ads collected 20 October 2026; deals January–September 2026.

Yields are highest in the large Soviet-era residential districts (Lasnamäe, Mustamäe, Põhja-Tallinn) and lowest in Kesklinn, where purchase prices are highest.

DistrictYield on deal pricesRental ads (n)Deals (n)
Lasnamäe6.35%1651,374
Põhja-Tallinn6.26%3041,087
Mustamäe6.23%1511,127
Haabersti5.66%100835
Kristiine5.51%124581
Kesklinn5.04%7011,213

Nõmme and Pirita: not enough rental ads, so no yield shown.

City average: 6.07% on deal prices, 4.46% on asking prices (n=1,636 rental ads, 6,581 deals, 4,749 sale ads).

Read the full report

What flats rent and sell for, by district

Asking rents and prices from ads collected 20 October 2026; deal prices from the Land Board, January–September 2026. Figures shown only where 100+ ads or deals stand behind them.
DistrictAsking rent €/m² (rental ads)Asking price €/m² (sale ads)Deal price €/m² (deals)Gross yield on deals
Kesklinn€15.56 (701)€4,526 (1,181)€3,708 (1,213)5.04%
Põhja-Tallinn€16.44 (304)€4,643 (1,022)€3,150 (1,087)6.26%
Kristiine€14.91 (124)€4,235 (486)€3,249 (581)5.51%
Haabersti€14.20 (100)€3,875 (623)€3,010 (835)5.66%
Mustamäe€13.71 (151)€3,129 (482)€2,642 (1,127)6.23%
Lasnamäe€13.10 (165)€2,874 (603)€2,476 (1,374)6.35%
Nõmmefewer than 100 rental ads€3,640 (221)€2,704 (239)not shown
Piritafewer than 100 rental ads€4,443 (131)€3,138 (125)not shown
All Tallinn€14.82 (1,636)€3,990 (4,749)€2,929 (6,581)6.07%

Kadriorg and Vanalinn are part of Kesklinn district. Full method and downloads in the Tallinn report.

Current listings by area

DistrictListingsFor saleFor rent
Kesklinna301218
Lasnamäe28199
Haabersti271413
Põhja-Tallinna23167
Nõmme22139
Mustamäe21138
Kadriorg21129
Kristiine20155
Pirita20173
Vanalinn18126
Kesklinn826

Relocation and business support

Related pages